Faculty & Resident Catalog


1889 - 2014




Browse Catalog By Year


ENTER YEAR:  

< Previous Year       Next Year >
PATHOLOGY DEPARTMENT 1987 - 1988
Name Title
1 ROBERT H. HEPTINSTALL Baxley Professor of Pathology and Director of the Department of Pathology
2 JOHN K. BOITNOTT Professor of Pathology
3 JOSEPH C. EGGLESTON Professor of Pathology
4 JOHN K. FROST Professor of Pathology and Joint Appointment in Gynecology and Obstetrics
5 GROVER M. HUTCHINS Professor of Pathology
6 DONALD L. PRICE Professor of Neuropathology in the Departments of Pathology, Neurology, Neurosciences
7 WALTER H. SHELDON Professor Emeritus of Pathology and Professor Emeritus of Comparative Medicine
8 JOHN H. YARDLEY Professor of Pathology
9 WILLIAM E. BESCHORNER Associate Professor of Pathology and Associate Professor of Oncology
10 BELUR S. BHAGAVAN Associate Professor of Pathology
11 DAVID BRANDES Associate Professor Emeritus of Pathology
12 LINDA C. CORK Associate Professor of Comparative Medicine and Associate Professor of Pathology
13 YENER S. EROZAN Associate Professor of Pathology
14 WILLIAM R. GREEN Professor of Ophthalmology and Associate Professor of Pathology
15 PRABODH K. GUPTA Associate Professor of Pathology
16 STANLEY R. HAMILTON Associate Professor of Pathology, Associate Professor of Laboratory Medicine, Associate Professor of Oncology
17 GARY S. HILL Associate Professor of Pathology
18 RISA B. MANN Associate Professor of Pathology
19 JUAN C. MILLAN Associate Professor of Pathology and Associate Professor of Laboratory Medicine
20 F. K. MOSTOFI Associate Professor of Pathology
21 JEAN L. OLSON Associate Professor of Pathology
22 JOHN D. STRANDBERG Associate Professor of Comparative Medicine and Associate Professor of Pathology
23 J. DONALD WOODRUFF Richard W. TeLinde Professor Emeritus of Gynecology and Obstetrics and Associate Professor Emeritus of Pathology
24 TRACIE E. BUNTON Assistant Professor of Comparative Medicine and Assistant Professor of Pathology
25 ERROL B. DESOUZA Assistant Professor of Pathology
26 JAMES W. EAGAN, Jr. Assistant Professor of Pathology
27 DONALD W. EDLOW Assistant Professor of Pathology
28 HERBERT L. ELLIOTT Assistant Professor of Pathology
29 JONATHAN I. EPSTEIN Assistant Professor of Pathology and Assistant Professor of Urology
30 SHELDON M. GLUSMAN Assistant Professor of Pathology
31 JOHN C. HEDREEN Assistant Professor of Pathology
32 ROBERT S. KATZ Assistant Professor of Pathology and Assistant Professor of Laboratory Medicine
33 FRANCIS P. KUHAJDA Assistant Professor of Pathology and Assistant Professor of Laboratory Medicine
34 EDWARD F. MCCARTHY, Jr. Assistant Professor of Pathology
35 JAN MARIE M. MCDONNELL Assistant Professor of Pathology
36 G. WILLIAM MOORE Assistant Professor of Pathology
37 TIM H. PARMLEY Associate Professor of Gynecology and Obstetrics and Assistant Professor of Pathology
38 GARY R. PASTERNACK Assistant Professor and Joint Appointment in Immunology in the Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics
39 THOMAS A. PEARSON Associate Professor of Medicine and Assistant Professor of Pathology
40 NORMAN J. PRESSMAN Assistant Professor of Pathology
41 LORRAINE C. RACUSEN Assistant Professor of Pathology
42 ROBERT G. STRUBLE Assistant Professor of Neuropathology
43 JUAN C. TRONCOSO Assistant Professor of Neuropathology in the Departments of Pathology and Neurology
44 STEVEN L. VONDERFECHT Assistant Professor of Comparative Medicine and Assistant Professor of Pathology
45 STEPHEN K. WILSON Assistant Professor of Pathology
46 CHERYL A. KITT Instructor in Neuropathology
47 RAYMOND E. LUND Instructor in Pathology
48 ARTHUR H. MCTIGHE Instructor in Pathology
49 KATE ROTHKO Instructor in Pathology and Instructor in Oncology
50 DANIEL A. SYMONDS Instructor in Pathology
51 LARY C. WALKER Instructor in Neuropathology
52 NICHOLAS J. BELITSOS Assistant Professor of Medicine and Lecturer in Pathology
53 SAMUEL H. DEMENT Lecturer in Pathology
54 MAURICE B. FURLONG, Jr. Lecturer in Pathology
55 JUAN C. GONZALEZ-VITALE Lecturer in Pathology
56 RICHARD R. GRAHAM Lecturer in Pathology (from 9/1/1987)
57 STEPHEN R. GRAY Lecturer in Pathology
58 WILLIAM R. PLATT Lecturer in Pathology
59 KIM SOLEZ Lecturer in Pathology
60 HARRY W. TYRER Lecturer in Pathology
61 LESLIE L. WALTERS Lecturer in Pathology (to 10/1/1987)
62 SHARON A. WEISS Lecturer in Pathology
63 MANUEL F. CASANOVA Research Associate in Pathology
64 RICHARD H. RACUSEN Visiting Research Associate in Pathology
65 ROBERT C. ROCK Associate Professor of Laboratory Medicine and Director of the Division of Laboratory Medicine
66 SAMUEL CHARACHE Professor of Laboratory Medicine and Professor of Medicine
67 PAUL S. BACHORIK Associate Professor of Laboratory Medicine and Associate Professor of Pediatrics
68 DANIEL W. CHAN Associate Professor of Laboratory Medicine
69 PATRICIA CHARACHE Associate Professor of Laboratory Medicine, Associate Professor of Medicine
70 STANLEY R. HAMILTON Associate Professor of Pathology and Associate Professor of Laboratory Medicine
71 RICHARD L. HUMPHREY Associate Professor of Oncology, Associate Professor of Laboratory Medicine, Associate Professor of Medicine, and Associate Professor of Immunology in the Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics
72 THOMAS S. KICKLER Associate Professor of Laboratory Medicine and Associate Professor of Medicine
73 WILLIAM G. MERZ Associate Professor of Laboratory Medicine and Associate Professor of Dermatology
74 JUAN C. MILLAN Associate Professor of Pathology and Associate Professor of Laboratory Medicine
75 ROBERT E. MILLER Associate Professor of Laboratory Medicine and Associate Professor of Biomechanical Engineering
76 PAUL M. NESS Associate Professor of Laboratory Medicine and Associate Professor of Medicine
77 JAMES D. DICK Assistant Professor of Laboratory Medicine
78 DEBORAH K. DOUGLAS Assistant Professor of Laboratory Medicine
79 ROBERT J. JOHNSON Assistant Professor of Laboratory Medicine, Joint Appointment in Immunology in the Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics
80 ROBERT S. KATZ Assistant Professor of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
81 FRANCIS P. KUHAJDA Assistant Professor of Pathology and Assistant Professor of Laboratory Medicine
82 SAMUEL E. MATTHEWS Assistant Professor of Laboratory Medicine
83 MARIE T. PERLSTEIN Assistant Professor of Laboratory Medicine
84 ROBERT E. WENK Assistant Professor of Laboratory Medicine
85 R. NEIL CAREY Lecturer in Laboratory Medicine
86 RUTH E. DAYHOFF Lecturer in Laboratory Medicine
87 SAMUEL H. DEMENT Lecturer in Laboratory Medicine
88 KAREN KUMOR Lecturer in Laboratory Medicine
89 JAMES M. SORACE Lecturer in Laboratory Medicine
90 LESLIE L. WALTERS Lecturer in Laboratory Medicine (to 10/1/1987)
91 JOAN WHITEHOUSE-GIBBLE Visiting Lecturer in Laboratory Medicine
92 EVAN R. FARMER Assistant Professor of Dermatology
93 ANTONIETTE F. HOOD Assistant Professor of Dermatology
94 ROBERT A. PRENDERGAST Associate Professor of Ophthalmology
95 ROBERT M. TAYLOR Assistant Professor of Dermatology
96 HAYDEN G. BRAINE Associate Professor of Oncology
97 ARTHUR M. DANNENBERG, Jr. Professor of Environmental Health Sciences
98 KATHLEEN R. CHO Chief Resident (to 12/31/1987)
99 WAYNE N. CHRISTENSEN Chief Resident (from January 1, 1988)
100 J. STEPHEN DUMLER Assistant Resident
101 LORA A. HEDRICK Assistant Resident
102 ROBERT D. HOFFMAN Assistant Resident
103 RALPH H. HRUBAN Assistant Resident
104 MOIRA P. LARSEN Assistant Resident
105 CAROLINE POPPER Assistant Resident
106 BRIAN D. QUINN Assistant Resident
107 JACINTO J. REGALADO Assistant Resident
108 TONI M. ROBINSON Assistant Resident
109 BRIGITTE M. RONNETT Assistant Resident
110 ARIELLA M. ROSENGARD Assistant Resident
111 JUDITHANN VOLPE Assistant Resident
112 OCTAVIO A. ARMAS Intern
113 SHELDON I. BASTACKY Intern
114 DAVID A. DERRICK Intern
115 NATHAN A. DUNSMORE Intern
116 VERNON D. KING, Jr. Intern
117 KAREN E. KING Resident
118 SEBASTIAN J. MORTON Resident
119 GERSON PAULL Assistant Resident
120 ALEXANDER P. REINER Assistant Resident
121 LESLIE C. HUFF Assistant Resident
122 BARBARA J. LITTLE Assistant Resident
123 ELIZABETH J. PERLMAN Assistant Resident
124 MUHAMMAD SHURBAJI Assistant Resident