Faculty & Resident Catalog


1889 - 2014




Browse Catalog By Year


ENTER YEAR (1889-Present):  


< Previous Year      Next Year >
PATHOLOGY DEPARTMENT 1967 - 1968
Rank Name Title
1 IVAN L. BENNETT, Jr. Baxley Professor of Pathology and Director of the Department of Pathology (on leave of absence)
2 ROBERT H. HEPTINSTALL Associate Professor and Acting Director of the Department of Pathology
3 WALTER H. SHELDON Professor of Pathology
4 DAVID BRANDES Associate Professor of Pathology
5 ARTHUR M. DANNENBERG, Jr. Associate Professor of Pathology
6 JOHN K. FROST Associate Professor of Pathology and Assistant Professor of Gynecology and Obstetrics
7 PETER GRUENWALD Associate Professor of Pathology
8 WILLIAM H. HARTMANN Associate Professor of Pathology
9 ABOU D. POLLACK Associate Professor of Pathology
10 BORIS RUEBNER Associate Professor of Pathology
11 WILLIAM M. SHELLEY Associate Professor of Pathology
12 GERALD S. SPEAR Associate Professor of Pathology
13 TOBIAS WEINBERG Associate Professor of Pathology
14 SUMMER WOOD, Jr. Associate Professor of Pathology
15 J. DONALD WOODRUFF Associate Professor of Pathology and Associate Professor of Gynecology and Obstetrics
16 JOHN H. YARDLEY Associate Professor of Pathology
17 EUGENE A. ARNOLD, Jr. Assistant Professor of Pathology
18 JOHN K. BOITNOTT Assistant Professor of Pathology
19 JAMES L. FROST Assistant Professor of Pathology
20 RAFAEL GARCIA-BUNUEL Assistant Professor of Pathology
21 DAVID H. HOLLANDER Assistant Professor of Pathology
22 JOHN S. HOWE Assistant Professor of Pathology
23 GROVER M. HUTCHINS Assistant Professor of Pathology
24 ROBERT Y. KATASE Assistant Professor of Pathology
25 BRUCE W. KONIGSMARK Assistant Professor of Pathology and Assistant Professor of Laryngology and Otology
26 J. RUSSELL LINDSEY Assistant Professor of Pathology and Assistant Professor of Laboratory Animal Medicine
27 F. K. MOSTOFI Assistant Professor of Pathology
28 SAMUEL H. PAPLANUS Assistant Professor of Pathology
29 ROBERT A. PRENDERGAST Assistant Professor of Pathology and Assistant Professor of Ophthalmology
30 WILLIAM C. ROBERTS Assistant Professor of Pathology
31 FRED H. SHIPKEY Assistant Professor of Pathology
32 RICHARD E. SLAVIN Assistant Professor of Pathology
33 ROBERT A. SQUIRE Assistant Professor of Pathology and Assistant Professor of Laboratory Animal Medicine
34 JOHN R. WRIGTH Assistant Professor of Pathology
35 BELUR S. BHAGAVAN Instructor in Pathology
36 ROBERT E. CRANLEY, Jr. Instructor in Pathology and Instructor in Orthopedic Surgery
37 DAVID C. DONOVAN Instructor in Pathology
38 JUAN P.F. EMINA Instructor in Pathology
39 I. WILLIAM GROSSMAN Instructor in Pathology
40 FRED W. STEWART Visiting Professor of Pathology
41 DOUGLAS THORNES Visiting Lecturer in Pathology
42 RUSSELL S. FISHER Lecturer in Forensic Pathology
43 HENRY A. WILKINSON, III Chief Resident
44 J. DENIS BIGGART Assistant Resident
45 DARRYL CARTER Assistant Resident
46 JOSEPH C. EGGLESTON Assistant Resident
47 ROBERT F. KAPELOWITZ Assistant Resident
48 PERRY A. LAMBIRD Assistant Resident
49 HENRY K. TAN Assistant Resident
50 TITUS B. ALLEN, Jr. Junior Assistant Resident
51 GEORGE A. BANNAYAN Junior Assistant Resident
52 CARLETON GARRETT Junior Assistant Resident
53 FRANCISCO RUIZ-MAZA Junior Assistant Resident
54 PHILIP R. SEVERY Junior Assistant Resident
55 JAMES L. BIESECKER Intern
56 CHARLES S. BRYAN Intern
57 JAMES R. NICKEL Intern