Faculty & Resident Catalog


1889 - 2014




Browse Catalog By Year


ENTER YEAR (1889-Present):  


< Previous Year      Next Year >
PATHOLOGY DEPARTMENT 1980 - 1981
Rank Name Title
1 ROBERT H. HEPTINSTALL Baxley Professor of Pathology and Director of the Department of Pathology
2 JOHN K. FROST Professor of Pathology and Assistant Professor of Gynecology and Obstetrics
3 DONALD L. PRICE Professor of Neuropathology in the Departments of Pathology and Neurology
4 WALTER H. SHELDON Professor Emeritus of Pathology and Professor Emeritus of Comparative Medicine
5 JOHN H. YARDLEY Professor of Pathology
6 EUGENE A. ARNOLD, Jr. Associate Professor of Pathology
7 JOHN K. BOITNOTT Associate Professor of Pathology
8 DAVID BRANDES Associate Professor of Pathology
9 HOWARD D. DORFMAN Associate Professor of Pathology and Associate Professor of Orthopedic Surgery
10 JOSEPH C. EGGLESTON Associate Professor of Pathology and Associate Professor of Oncology
11 YENER S. EROZAN Associate Professor of Pathology
12 WILLIAM R. GREEN Associate Professor of Pathology and Professor of Ophthalmology
13 PRABODH K. GUPTA Associate Professor of Pathology
14 GARY S. HILL Associate Professor of Pathology
15 GROVER M. HUTCHINS Associate Professor of Pathology
16 F. K. MOSTOFI Associate Professor of Pathology
17 ELLA H. OPPENHEIMER Associate Professor Emerita of Pathology
18 JOHN D. STRANDBERG Associate Professor of Pathology and Associate Professor of Comparative Medicine
19 WILLIAM F. WILLOUGHBY Associate Professor of Pathology
20 J. DONALD WOODRUFF Richard W. TeLinde Professor Emeritus of Gynecology and Obstetrics and Associate Professor Emeritus of Pathology
21 BELUR S. BHAGAVAN Assistant Professor of Pathology
22 BERNARDINE H. BULKLEY Assistant Professor of Pathology and Assistant Professor of Medicine
23 ARTHUR W. CLARK Assistant Professor of Neuropathology in the Departments of Pathology and Neurology
24 LINDA C. CORK Assistant Professor of Pathology and Assistant Professor of Comparative Medicine
25 ROBERT E. CRANLEY, Jr. Assistant Professor of Pathology and Assistant Professor of Orthopedic Surgery
26 JAMES W. EAGAN, Jr. Assistant Professor of Pathology
27 DONALD W. EDLOW Assistant Professor of Pathology
28 HERBERT L. ELLIOTT Assistant Professor of Pathology
29 SHELDON M. GLUSMAN Assistant Professor of Pathology and Joint Appointment in Laboratory Medicine
30 STANLEY R. HAMILTON Assistant Professor of Pathology and Assistant Professor of Laboratory Medicine
31 GARY J. HOFFMAN Assistant Professor of Pathology
32 ROBERT S. KATZ Assistant Professor of Pathology
33 DONALD A. KRISTT Assistant Professor of Pathology
34 RISA B. MANN Assistant Professor of Pathology and Assistant Professor of Oncology
35 GEOFFREY MENDELSOHN Assistant Professor of Pathology
36 JUAN C. MILLAN Assistant Professor of Pathology
37 JEAN L. OLSON Assistant Professor of Pathology
38 TIM H. PARMLEY Assistant Professor of Pathology and Assistant Professor of Gynecology and Obstetrics
39 NORMAN J. PRESSMAN Assistant Professor of Pathology
40 KIM SOLEZ Assistant Professor of Pathology and Assistant Professor of Medicine
41 JEROME B. TAXY Assistant Professor of Pathology
42 KEVIN J. WINN Assistant Professor of Pathology and Assistant Professor of Gynecology, Obstetrics, Pediatrics
43 WILLIAM E. BESCHORNER Instructor in Pathology and Instructor in Oncology
44 RAYMOND E. LUND Instructor in Pathology
45 EDWARD F. MCCARTHY, Jr. Instructor in Pathology
46 DANIEL A. SYMONDS Instructor in Pathology
47 RUSSELL S. FISHER Lecturer in Forensic Pathology
48 WILLIAM R. PLATT Lecturer in Pathology
49 ROBERTA S. TUCKER Lecturer in Pathology
50 HARRY W. TYRER Lecturer in Pathology
51 SHARON A. WEISS Lecturer in Pathology
52 RALPH E. DANIEL Research Associate in Pathology
53 PATRICIA CHARACHE Associate Professor of Laboratory Medicine, Associate Professor of Medicine, Associate Professor of Microbiology
54 HOWARD K. RATHBUN Associate Professor Emeritus of Laboratory Medicine and Associate Professor Emeritus of Medicine
55 ROBERT C. ROCK Associate Professor of Laboratory Medicine
56 DANIEL W. CHAN Assistant Professor of Laboratory Medicine
57 STANLEY R. HAMILTON Assistant Professor of Pathology and Assistant Professor of Laboratory Medicine
58 THOMAS S. KICKLER Assistant Professor of Laboratory Medicine
59 WILLIAM G. MERZ Assistant Professor of Laboratory Medicine and Assistant Professor of Dermatology
60 ROBERT E. MILLER Assistant Professor of Laboratory Medicine and Assistant Professor of Biomechanical Engineering
61 PAUL M. NESS Assistant Professor of Laboratory Medicine, Assistant Professor of Medicine
62 MARIE T. PERLSTEIN Assistant Professor of Laboratory Medicine
63 ROBERT E. WENK Assistant Professor of Laboratory Medicine
64 ARTHUR H. MCTIGHE Instructor in Laboratory Medicine
65 RUTH E. DAYHOFF Lecturer in Laboratory Medicine
66 RENE GENADRY Assistant Professor of Gynecology and Obstetrics
67 DAWN G. GOODMAN Lecturer in Comparative Medicine
68 RICHARD J. MONTALI Assistant Professor of Comparative Medicine
69 IRMA M. PARHAD Assistant Professor of Neurology
70 ROBERT A. PRENDERGAST Associate Professor of Ophthalmology
71 ROBERT A. SQUIRE Associate Professor of Comparative Medicine
72 HAYDEN G. BRAINE Assistant Professor of Oncology
74 ARTHUR M. DANNENBERG, Jr. Professor of Environmental Health Sciences
75 BRUCE P. DOUGLAS Chief Resident
76 ROBERT R.L. SMITH Chief Resident
77 STEPHEN K. WILSON Resident
78 THOMAS W. BAUER Assistant Resident
79 SUZANNE DE LA MONTE Assistant Resident
80 STEVEN M. KIEL Assistant Resident
81 FRANCIS P. KUHAJDA Assistant Resident
82 ELIZABETH A. LAPOSATA Assistant Resident
83 EDWARD H. LIPFORD Assistant Resident
84 KARL F. LOOMIS Assistant Resident
85 ROBERT L. MOSER Assistant Resident
86 STEPHEN J. QUALMAN Assistant Resident
87 LORRAINE C. RACUSEN Assistant Resident
88 CHARLES L. WHITE, III Assistant Resident
89 ROBERT E. BUDIN Intern
90 MYLES S. JERDAN Intern
91 DEBORAH S. SCHRON Intern
92 DONALD L. SEARS Intern
93 LESLIE L. WALTERS Intern
94 ROBERT L. CULPEPPER Resident
95 JOAN WHITEHOUSE-GIBBLE Resident
96 PETER G. KLACSMANN Resident
97 JAMES S. MILVENAN Resident
98 BEVERLY ROGERS Resident
99 JULIO LAUTERSZTAIN Assistant Resident
100 KATE ROTHKO Assistant Resident
101 JACK SNYDER Assistant Resident
102 WILLIAM E. TARR, Jr. Assistant Resident