Faculty & Resident Catalog


1889 - 2014




Browse Catalog By Year


ENTER YEAR (1889-Present):  


< Previous Year      Next Year >
PATHOLOGY DEPARTMENT 1988 - 1989
Rank Name Title
1 JOHN H. YARDLEY Professor, Baxley Professor of Pathology and Director of the Department of Pathology
2 JOHN K. BOITNOTT Professor of Pathology and Deputy Director of the Department of Pathology
3 JOSEPH C. EGGLESTON Professor of Pathology
4 JOHN K. FROST Professor of Pathology and Joint Appointment in Gynecology and Obstetrics
5 ROBERT H. HEPTINSTALL Professor of Pathology
6 GROVER M. HUTCHINS Professor of Pathology
7 DONALD L. PRICE Professor of Neuropathology in the Departments of Pathology, Neurology, Neurosciences
8 WILLIAM E. BESCHORNER Associate Professor of Pathology and Associate Professor of Oncology
9 BELUR S. BHAGAVAN Associate Professor of Pathology
10 DAVID BRANDES Associate Professor Emeritus of Pathology
11 LINDA C. CORK Associate Professor of Comparative Medicine and Associate Professor of Pathology
12 YENER S. EROZAN Associate Professor of Pathology
13 WILLIAM R. GREEN Professor of Ophthalmology and Associate Professor of Pathology
14 STANLEY R. HAMILTON Associate Professor of Pathology, Associate Professor of Laboratory Medicine, Associate Professor of Oncology
15 GARY S. HILL Associate Professor of Pathology
16 RISA B. MANN Associate Professor of Pathology
17 JUAN C. MILLAN Associate Professor of Pathology and Associate Professor of Laboratory Medicine
18 F. K. MOSTOFI Associate Professor of Pathology
19 JEAN L. OLSON Associate Professor of Pathology
20 JOHN E. SMIALEK Associate Professor of Pathology
21 JOHN D. STRANDBERG Associate Professor of Comparative Medicine and Associate Professor of Pathology
22 J. DONALD WOODRUFF Richard W. TeLinde Professor Emeritus of Gynecology and Obstetrics and Associate Professor Emeritus of Pathology
23 TRACIE E. BUNTON Assistant Professor of Comparative Medicine and Assistant Professor of Pathology
24 ERROL B. DESOUZA Assistant Professor of Pathology
25 JAMES W. EAGAN, Jr. Assistant Professor of Pathology
26 DONALD W. EDLOW Assistant Professor of Pathology
27 JONATHAN I. EPSTEIN Assistant Professor of Pathology and Assistant Professor of Urology
28 EDWARD W. GABRIELSON Assistant Professor of Pathology
29 SHELDON M. GLUSMAN Assistant Professor of Pathology
30 JOHN C. HEDREEN Assistant Professor of Pathology
31 CHERYL A. KITT Assistant Professor of Neuropathology
32 FRANCIS P. KUHAJDA Assistant Professor of Pathology and Assistant Professor of Laboratory Medicine
33 RAYMOND E. LUND Assistant Professor of Pathology and Assistant Professor of Art as Applied to Medicine
34 EDWARD F. MCCARTHY, Jr. Assistant Professor of Pathology
35 JAN MARIE M. MCDONNELL Assistant Professor of Pathology
36 G. WILLIAM MOORE Assistant Professor of Pathology
37 GARY R. PASTERNACK Assistant Professor and Assistant Professor of Medicine
38 NORMAN J. PRESSMAN Assistant Professor of Pathology
39 LORRAINE C. RACUSEN Assistant Professor of Pathology
40 ROBERT G. STRUBLE Assistant Professor of Neuropathology
41 ROBERT M. TAYLOR Assistant Professor of Pathology and Assistant Professor of Dermatology
42 JUAN C. TRONCOSO Assistant Professor of Neuropathology in the Departments of Pathology and Neurology
43 LARY C. WALKER Assistant Professor of Neuropathology
44 STEPHEN K. WILSON Assistant Professor of Pathology
45 M. CHRISTINE ZINK Assistant Professor of Comparative Medicine and Assistant Professor of Pathology
46 AUDREY J. LAZENBY Instructor in Pathology
47 ARTHUR H. MCTIGHE Instructor in Pathology
48 KATE ROTHKO Instructor in Pathology
49 DANIEL A. SYMONDS Instructor in Pathology
50 NICHOLAS J. BELITSOS Assistant Professor of Medicine and Lecturer in Pathology
51 SAMUEL H. DEMENT Lecturer in Pathology (to 9/1/1988)
52 MAURICE B. FURLONG, Jr. Lecturer in Pathology
53 JUAN C. GONZALEZ-VITALE Lecturer in Pathology
54 RICHARD R. GRAHAM Lecturer in Pathology
55 STEPHEN R. GRAY Lecturer in Pathology
56 WILLIAM R. PLATT Lecturer in Pathology
57 KIM SOLEZ Lecturer in Pathology
58 HARRY W. TYRER Lecturer in Pathology
59 SHARON A. WEISS Lecturer in Pathology
60 ASOKA KATUMULUWA Research Associate in Pathology
61 RICHARD H. RACUSEN Visiting Research Associate in Pathology
62 SANGRAM S. SISODIA Research Associate in Pathology
63 M. GARY HADFIELD Research Associate in Pathology (to 8/31/1988)
64 ROBERT C. ROCK Associate Professor of Laboratory Medicine and Director of the Division of Laboratory Medicine
65 SAMUEL CHARACHE Professor of Laboratory Medicine and Professor of Medicine
66 ALEX VON GRAEVENITZ Visiting Professor of Laboratory Medicine
67 PAUL S. BACHORIK Associate Professor of Laboratory Medicine and Associate Professor of Pediatrics
68 DANIEL W. CHAN Associate Professor of Laboratory Medicine
69 PATRICIA CHARACHE Associate Professor of Laboratory Medicine, Associate Professor of Medicine
70 STANLEY R. HAMILTON Associate Professor of Pathology and Associate Professor of Laboratory Medicine
71 RICHARD L. HUMPHREY Associate Professor of Oncology, Associate Professor of Laboratory Medicine, Associate Professor of Medicine, and Associate Professor of Immunology in the Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics
72 THOMAS S. KICKLER Associate Professor of Laboratory Medicine and Associate Professor of Medicine
73 WILLIAM G. MERZ Associate Professor of Laboratory Medicine and Associate Professor of Dermatology
74 JUAN C. MILLAN Associate Professor of Pathology and Associate Professor of Laboratory Medicine
75 ROBERT E. MILLER Associate Professor of Laboratory Medicine and Associate Professor of Biomechanical Engineering
76 PAUL M. NESS Associate Professor of Laboratory Medicine and Associate Professor of Medicine
77 JAMES D. DICK Assistant Professor of Laboratory Medicine
78 FRANCIS P. KUHAJDA Assistant Professor of Pathology and Assistant Professor of Laboratory Medicine
79 SAMUEL E. MATTHEWS Assistant Professor of Laboratory Medicine
80 MARIE T. PERLSTEIN Assistant Professor of Laboratory Medicine
81 ROBERT E. WENK Assistant Professor of Laboratory Medicine
82 RUTH E. DAYHOFF Lecturer in Laboratory Medicine
83 SAMUEL H. DEMENT Lecturer in Laboratory Medicine (to 9/1/1988)
84 KAREN KUMOR Lecturer in Laboratory Medicine
85 JOAN WHITEHOUSE-GIBBLE Visiting Lecturer in Laboratory Medicine
86 EVAN R. FARMER Assistant Professor of Dermatology
87 ANTONIETTE F. HOOD Assistant Professor of Dermatology
88 ROBERT A. PRENDERGAST Associate Professor of Ophthalmology
89 HAYDEN G. BRAINE Associate Professor of Oncology
90 ARTHUR M. DANNENBERG, Jr. Professor of Environmental Health Sciences
91 RAY R. ARTHUR Assistant Professor of Immunology and Infectious Diseases
92 GERSON PAULL Chief Resident (to 12/31/1988)
93 ELIZABETH J. PERLMAN Chief Resident (from January 1, 1989)
94 OCTAVIO A. ARMAS Assistant Resident
95 SHELDON I. BASTACKY Assistant Resident
96 DAVID A. DERRICK Assistant Resident
97 NATHAN A. DUNSMORE Assistant Resident
98 LORA A. HEDRICK Assistant Resident
99 VERNON D. KING, Jr. Assistant Resident
100 KAREN E. KING Assistant Resident
101 MOIRA P. LARSEN Assistant Resident
102 CAROLINE POPPER Assistant Resident
103 BRIAN D. QUINN Assistant Resident
104 TONI M. ROBINSON Assistant Resident
105 BRIGITTE M. RONNETT Assistant Resident
106 GRAVES S. HALL Intern
107 RANDOLPH A. HENNIGAR Intern
108 SUSAN A. SILVER Intern
109 JOY O. YOUNG Intern
110 LESLIE C. HUFF Resident
111 BARBARA J. LITTLE Resident
112 MUHAMMAD SHURBAJI Assistant Resident
113 WAYNE N. CHRISTENSEN Assistant Resident
114 J. STEPHEN DUMLER Assistant Resident
115 ERIN L. MCCANN Assistant Resident
116 JACINTO J. REGALADO Assistant Resident