Faculty & Resident Catalog


1889 - 2014




Browse Catalog By Year


ENTER YEAR (1889-Present):  


< Previous Year      Next Year >
PATHOLOGY DEPARTMENT 1989 - 1990
Rank Name Title
1 JOHN H. YARDLEY Professor, Baxley Professor of Pathology and Director of the Department of Pathology
2 JOHN K. BOITNOTT Professor of Pathology and Deputy Director of the Department of Pathology
3 LINDA C. CORK Professor of Comparative Medicine and Professor of Pathology
4 JOHN K. FROST Professor of Pathology and Joint Appointment in Gynecology and Obstetrics
5 ROBERT H. HEPTINSTALL Professor of Pathology
6 GROVER M. HUTCHINS Professor of Pathology
7 ROBERT J. KURMAN TeLinde Professor of Gynecologic Pathology and Professor of Pathology
8 DONALD L. PRICE Professor of Neuropathology in the Departments of Pathology, Neurology, Neurosciences
9 WILLIAM E. BESCHORNER Associate Professor of Pathology and Associate Professor of Oncology
10 BELUR S. BHAGAVAN Associate Professor of Pathology
11 DAVID BRANDES Associate Professor Emeritus of Pathology
12 YENER S. EROZAN Associate Professor of Pathology
13 WILLIAM R. GREEN Professor of Ophthalmology and Associate Professor of Pathology
14 STANLEY R. HAMILTON Associate Professor of Pathology, Associate Professor of Laboratory Medicine, Associate Professor of Oncology
15 GARY S. HILL Associate Professor of Pathology
16 RISA B. MANN Associate Professor of Pathology
17 F. K. MOSTOFI Associate Professor of Pathology
18 JEAN L. OLSON Associate Professor of Pathology
19 JOHN E. SMIALEK Associate Professor of Pathology
20 JOHN D. STRANDBERG Associate Professor of Comparative Medicine and Associate Professor of Pathology
21 JUAN C. TRONCOSO Associate Professor of Neuropathology in the Departments of Pathology and Neurology
22 J. DONALD WOODRUFF Richard W. TeLinde Professor Emeritus of Gynecology and Obstetrics and Associate Professor Emeritus of Pathology
23 TRACIE E. BUNTON Assistant Professor of Comparative Medicine and Assistant Professor of Pathology
24 ERROL B. DESOUZA Assistant Professor of Pathology
25 JAMES W. EAGAN, Jr. Assistant Professor of Pathology
26 DONALD W. EDLOW Assistant Professor of Pathology
27 JONATHAN I. EPSTEIN Assistant Professor of Pathology and Assistant Professor of Urology
28 EDWARD W. GABRIELSON Assistant Professor of Pathology
29 SHELDON M. GLUSMAN Assistant Professor of Pathology
30 JOHN C. HEDREEN Assistant Professor of Pathology
31 CHERYL A. KITT Assistant Professor of Neuropathology
32 EDWARD H.M. KOO Assistant Professor of Neuropathology in the Departments of Pathology and Neurology
33 FRANCIS P. KUHAJDA Assistant Professor of Pathology and Assistant Professor of Laboratory Medicine
34 AUDREY J. LAZENBY Assistant Professor of Pathology
35 RAYMOND E. LUND Assistant Professor of Pathology and Assistant Professor of Art as Applied to Medicine
36 EDWARD F. MCCARTHY, Jr. Assistant Professor of Pathology
37 GARY R. PASTERNACK Assistant Professor, Assistant Professor of Cell Biology and Anatomy, Assistant Professor of Medicine
38 GERSON PAULL Assistant Professor of Pathology
39 LORRAINE C. RACUSEN Assistant Professor of Pathology
40 KATE ROTHKO Assistant Professor of Pathology (from 9/1/1989)
41 ROBERT M. TAYLOR Assistant Professor of Pathology and Assistant Professor of Dermatology
42 LARY C. WALKER Assistant Professor of Neuropathology
43 STEPHEN K. WILSON Assistant Professor of Pathology
44 M. CHRISTINE ZINK Assistant Professor of Comparative Medicine and Assistant Professor of Pathology
45 MICHAEL D. APPLEGATE Instructor in Neuropathology
46 PHILIP S. BECKER Instructor in Pathology and Instructor in Neurology
47 VASSILIS E. KOLIATSOS Instructor in Pathology and Instructor in Neurology
48 ARTHUR H. MCTIGHE Instructor in Pathology
49 NANCY A. MUMA Instructor in Neuropathology
50 MARK E. SHERMAN Instructor in Pathology (from 8/1/1989)
51 SANGRAM S. SISODIA Research Associate in Pathology
52 DANIEL A. SYMONDS Instructor in Pathology
53 NICHOLAS J. BELITSOS Assistant Professor of Medicine and Lecturer in Pathology
54 MAURICE B. FURLONG, Jr. Lecturer in Pathology
55 JUAN C. GONZALEZ-VITALE Lecturer in Pathology
56 RICHARD R. GRAHAM Lecturer in Pathology
57 STEPHEN R. GRAY Lecturer in Pathology
58 BARBARA J. LITTLE Lecturer in Pathology
59 G. WILLIAM MOORE Lecturer in Pathology
60 WILLIAM R. PLATT Lecturer in Pathology
61 KIM SOLEZ Lecturer in Pathology
62 FOWZIA TAQI Lecturer in Pathology
63 HARRY W. TYRER Lecturer in Pathology
64 SHARON A. WEISS Lecturer in Pathology
65 LEE J. MARTIN Research Associate in Neuropathology
66 RICHARD H. RACUSEN Visiting Research Associate in Pathology
67 MARY L. VOYTKO Research Associate in Neuropathology
68 MOLLY V. WAGSTER Research Associate in Neuropathology
69 ROBERT C. ROCK Associate Professor of Laboratory Medicine and Director of the Division of Laboratory Medicine
70 SAMUEL CHARACHE Professor of Laboratory Medicine and Professor of Medicine
71 PAUL S. BACHORIK Associate Professor of Laboratory Medicine and Associate Professor of Pediatrics
72 DANIEL W. CHAN Associate Professor of Laboratory Medicine
73 PATRICIA CHARACHE Associate Professor of Laboratory Medicine, Associate Professor of Medicine
74 STANLEY R. HAMILTON Associate Professor of Pathology and Associate Professor of Laboratory Medicine
75 RICHARD L. HUMPHREY Associate Professor of Oncology, Associate Professor of Laboratory Medicine, Associate Professor of Medicine, and Associate Professor of Immunology in the Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics
76 THOMAS S. KICKLER Associate Professor of Laboratory Medicine and Associate Professor of Medicine
77 WILLIAM G. MERZ Associate Professor of Laboratory Medicine and Associate Professor of Dermatology
78 ROBERT E. MILLER Associate Professor of Laboratory Medicine and Associate Professor of Biomechanical Engineering
79 PAUL M. NESS Associate Professor of Laboratory Medicine and Associate Professor of Medicine
80 JAMES D. DICK Assistant Professor of Laboratory Medicine
81 FRANCIS P. KUHAJDA Assistant Professor of Pathology and Assistant Professor of Laboratory Medicine
82 SAMUEL E. MATTHEWS Assistant Professor of Laboratory Medicine
83 MARIE T. PERLSTEIN Assistant Professor of Laboratory Medicine
84 ROBERT E. WENK Assistant Professor of Laboratory Medicine
85 RUTH E. DAYHOFF Lecturer in Laboratory Medicine
86 KAREN KUMOR Lecturer in Laboratory Medicine
87 JOAN WHITEHOUSE-GIBBLE Visiting Lecturer in Laboratory Medicine
88 EVAN R. FARMER Associate Professor of Dermatology
89 ANTONIETTE F. HOOD Associate Professor of Dermatology
90 ROBERT A. PRENDERGAST Associate Professor of Ophthalmology
91 HAYDEN G. BRAINE Associate Professor of Oncology
92 ARTHUR M. DANNENBERG, Jr. Professor of Environmental Health Sciences
93 RAY R. ARTHUR Assistant Professor of Immunology and Infectious Diseases
94 LORA A. HEDRICK Chief Resident (to 10/31/1989)
95 RALPH H. HRUBAN Chief Resident (from November 1, 1989 to February 28, 1990)
96 MOIRA P. LARSEN Chief Resident (from March 1, 1990)
97 OCTAVIO A. ARMAS Assistant Resident
98 SHELDON I. BASTACKY Assistant Resident
99 DAVID A. DERRICK Assistant Resident
100 NATHAN A. DUNSMORE Assistant Resident
101 GRAVES S. HALL Assistant Resident
102 RANDOLPH A. HENNIGAR Assistant Resident
103 WALTER E. KAUFMANN Assistant Resident
104 VERNON D. KING, Jr. Assistant Resident
105 KAREN E. KING Assistant Resident
106 CHARLES E. KRAMER Assistant Resident
107 SUSAN A. SILVER Assistant Resident
108 MICHAEL H. WEINSTEIN Assistant Resident
109 JOY O. YOUNG Assistant Resident
110 EVELYN C. ABERNATHY Intern
111 EDWARD F. BARBANO Intern
112 MARK DIETERICH Intern
113 KIRK J. WOJNO Intern
114 TZYY-CHOOU WU Intern
115 J. STEPHEN DUMLER Resident
116 ERIN L. MCCANN Resident
117 ELIZABETH J. PERLMAN Resident
118 JACINTO J. REGALADO Resident
119 JOHN F. MORROW Assistant Resident
120 CAROLINE POPPER Assistant Resident
121 BRIAN D. QUINN Assistant Resident
122 TONI M. ROBINSON Assistant Resident