Faculty & Resident Catalog


1889 - 2014




Browse Catalog By Year


ENTER YEAR (1889-Present):  


< Previous Year      Next Year >
PATHOLOGY DEPARTMENT 1996 - 1997
Rank Name Title
1 ALFRED P. SANFILIPPO Baxley Professor of Pathology and Director of the Department of Pathology
2 GRANT J. ANHALT Professor of Dermatology, Professor of Pathology
3 FREDERIC B. ASKIN Professor of Pathology
4 JOHN K. BOITNOTT Professor of Pathology
5 MICHAEL J. BOROWITZ Professor of Pathology, Professor of Oncology, Professor of Oncology
6 PETER C. BURGER Professor of Pathology, Professor of Neurological Surgery
7 PATRICIA CHARACHE Professor of Pathology, Professor of Medicine
8 SAMUEL CHARACHE Professor Emeritus of Pathology
9 SUSAN W. CRAIG Professor of Biological Chemistry and Professor of Pathology
10 JONATHAN I. EPSTEIN Professor of Pathology, Professor of Oncology, Professor of Urology
11 YENER S. EROZAN Professor of Pathology
12 WILLIAM R. GREEN Odd Fellows Professor of Ophthalmology and Professor of Pathology
13 STANLEY R. HAMILTON Professor of Pathology, Professor of Oncology
14 ROBERT H. HEPTINSTALL Professor of Pathology
15 ALLAN D. HESS Professor of Oncology, Professor of Pathology
16 GARY S. HILL Professor of Pathology
17 GROVER M. HUTCHINS Professor of Pathology and Joint Appointment in Art as Applied to Medicine
18 J. BROOKS JACKSON Professor of Pathology
19 ROBERT J. KURMAN TeLinde Professor of Gynecologic Pathology in the Department of Gynecology and Obstetrics, Professor of Pathology
20 PAUL W. LADENSON Professor of Medicine, John Eager Howard Professor of Endocrinology and Metabolism, Professor of Pathology
21 RISA B. MANN Professor of Pathology, Professor of Oncology
22 PAUL M. NESS Professor of Pathology, Professor of Medicine, Joint Appointment in Oncology
23 DONALD L. PRICE Professor of Pathology, Professor of Neurology, Professor of Neuroscience
24 NOEL R. ROSE Professor of Pathology, Joint Appointment in Medicine
25 DOROTHY L. ROSENTHAL Professor of Pathology, Professor of Oncology
26 JOHN D. STRANDBERG Professor of Comparative Medicine, Professor of Pathology
27 GEORGE H. THOMAS Professor of Pediatrics, Professor of Pathology and Joint Appointment in Medicine
28 JOHN H. YARDLEY Professor of Pathology
29 RICHARD F. AMBINDER Associate Professor of Oncology, Associate Professor of Pharmacology and Molecular Sciences, Associate Professor of Pathology
30 PAUL S. BACHORIK Professor of Pediatrics, Associate Professor of Pathology
31 WILLIAM M. BALDWIN, III Associate Professor of Pathology
32 WILLIAM E. BESCHORNER Adjunct Associate Professor of Pathology
33 BELUR S. BHAGAVAN Associate Professor of Pathology
34 DAVID BRANDES Associate Professor Emeritus of Pathology
35 PAUL F. BRAY Associate Professor of Medicine, Associate Professor of Pathology
36 TRACIE E. BUNTON Associate Professor of Comparative Medicine, Assistant Professor of Pathology
37 DANIEL W. CHAN Associate Professor of Laboratory Medicine, Associate Professor of Oncology
38 KATHLEEN R. CHO Associate Professor of Pathology, Associate Professor of Gynecology and Obstetrics, Associate Professor of Oncology
39 RUSSELL L. CORIO Associate Professor of Dermatology and Associate Professor of Otolayrngology-Head and Neck Surgery, Associate Professor of Pathology
40 BARBARA J. CRAIN Associate Professor of Pathology and Associate Professor of Neurology
41 CHI V. DANG Associate Professor of Medicine, Associate Professor of Oncology, Associate Professor of Pathology
42 JAMES D. DICK Associate Professor of Pathology
43 J. STEPHEN DUMLER Associate Professor of Pathology
44 EDWARD W. GABRIELSON Associate Professor of Pathology, Associate Professor of Oncology
45 PASCAL GOLDSCHMIDT-CLERMONT Associate Professor of Medicine, Associate Professor of Pathology, Assistant Professor of Cell Biology Anatomy
46 CONSTANCE A. GRIFFIN Associate Professor of Pathology, Associate Professor of Medicine, Associate Professor of Oncology
47 JAMES E.K. HILDRETH Associate Professor of Pharmacology and Molecular Sciences, Associate Professor of Pathology
48 DAVID H. HOLLANDER Associate Professor Emeritus of Pathology and Associate Professor Emeritus of Medicine
49 THOMAS D. HORN Associate Professor of Dermatology, Associate Professor of Pathology
50 RALPH H. HRUBAN Associate Professor of Pathology, Associate Professor of Pathology of Oncology
51 RICHARD L. HUMPHREY Associate Professor of Pathology, Associate Professor of Medicine, Associate Professor of Oncology
52 THOMAS S. KICKLER Associate Professor of Pathology and Associate Professor of Medicine, Associate Professor of Oncology
53 MARTIN H. KROLL Associate Professor of Pathology
54 FRANCIS P. KUHAJDA Associate Professor of Pathology, Associate Professor of Oncology, Joint Appointment in Biological Chemistry
55 RAYMOND E. LUND Associate Professor of Pathology and Associate Professor of Art as Applied to Medicine
56 EDWARD F. MCCARTHY, Jr. Associate Professor of Pathology, Associate Professor of Orthopedic Surgery
57 WILLIAM G. MERZ Associate Professor of Pathology, Joint Appointment in Dermatology
58 ROBERT E. MILLER Associate Professor of Pathology, Associate Professor of Biomechanical Engineering
59 F. K. MOSTOFI Associate Professor of Pathology
60 DREW M. PARDOLL Associate Professor of Oncology, Associate Professor of Pathology, Associate Professor of Medicine, Joint Appointment in Molecular Biology and Genetics (from 10/1/1996)
61 GARY R. PASTERNACK Associate Professor of Pathology, Associate Professor of Cell Biology and Anatomy, Associate Professor of Medicine, and Associate Professor of Oncology
62 ELIZABETH J. PERLMAN Associate Professor of Pathology and Associate Professor of Pediatrics
63 LORRAINE C. RACUSEN Associate Professor of Pathology
64 JONATHAN SCHNECK Associate Professor of Pathology, Associate Professor of Medicine
65 SANGRAM S. SISODIA Associate Professor of Pathology, Associate Professor of Neuroscience
66 JOHN E. SMIALEK Associate Professor of Pathology
67 GAIL STETTEN Associate Professor of Gynecology and Obstetrics, Associate Professor of Pathology, Joint Appointment in Pediatrics
68 SARASWATI SUKUMAR Associate Professor of Pathology
69 JUAN C. TRONCOSO Associate Professor of Pathology and Associate Professor of Neurology
70 M. CHRISTINE ZINK Associate Professor of Comparative Medicine and Associate Professor of Pathology
71 NORMAN J. BARKER Assistant Professor of Pathology and Assistant Professor of Art as Applied to Medicine
72 DAVID R. BORCHELT Assistant Professor of Pathology
73 G. STEVEN BOVA Assistant Professor of Urology, Assistant Professor of Oncology, Assistant Professor of Pathology
74 CAROL L. BUREK Assistant Professor of Pathology, Assistant Professor of Dermatology
75 BARRY J. BYRNE Assistant Professor of Pediatrics, Assistant Professor of Pathology
76 DOUGLAS P. CLARK Assistant Professor of Pathology
77 JAMES W. EAGAN, Jr. Assistant Professor of Pathology
78 DONALD W. EDLOW Assistant Professor of Pathology
79 SHELDON M. GLUSMAN Assistant Professor of Pathology
80 M. DAVID GOODMAN Assistant Professor of Pathology
81 LAURA A. GUAY Assistant Professor of Pathology, Assistant Professor of Pediatrics
82 LORA A. HEDRICK Assistant Professor of Pathology, Assistant Professor of Gynecology and Obstetrics, Assistant Professor of Oncology
83 WALTER E. KAUFMANN Assistant Professor of Pathology, Assistant Professor of Neurology, Assistant Professor of Pediatrics
84 SCOTT E. KERN Assistant Professor of Pathology and Assistant Professor of Oncology
85 VASSILIS E. KOLIATSOS Assistant Professor of Pathology, Assistant Professor of Neurology, Assistant Professor of Neuroscience
86 CHARLES J. LOWENSTEIN Assistant Professor of Medicine, Assistant Professor of Pathology
87 LEE J. MARTIN Assistant Professor of Pathology, Assistant Professor of Neuroscience
88 LAWRENCE H. MARUM Assistant Professor of Pathology (from 8/1/1996)
89 PETER R. MOUTON Assistant Professor of Pathology
90 TIBOR NASASDY Assistant Professor of Pathology
91 JAMES H. NICHOLS Assistant Professor of Pathology
92 STEPHEN J. NOGA Assistant Professor of Oncology and Assistant Professor of Pathology
93 EDWARD A. RATOVITSKI Assistant Professor of Pathology
94 BRIGITTE M. RONNETT Assistant Professor of Pathology
95 KATE ROTHKO Assistant Professor of Pathology
96 SCHEHERAZADE SADEGH-NASSERI Assistant Professor of Pathology, Assistant Professor of Biophysics and Biophysical Chemistry
97 MARK E. SHERMAN Assistant Professor of Pathology
98 JOHN R. TICEHURST Assistant Professor of Pathology
99 ROBERT E. WENK Assistant Professor of Pathology
100 WILLIAM H. WESTRA Assistant Professor of Pathology, Assistant Professor of Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery
101 PHILIP C.Y. WONG Assistant Professor of Pathology
102 TZYY-CHOOU WU Assistant Professor of Pathology
103 MARK W. BECHER Instructor in Pathology
104 DARRYL L. CARTER Instructor in Pathology, Joint Appointment in Comparative Medicine
105 JOSEPH A. DIGUISEPPE Instructor in Pathology
106 DEEPA DUTTA Instructor in Pathology
107 KAREN E. KING Instructor in Pathology
108 MICHAEL K. LEE Instructor in Pathology
109 JEANNE A. LUMADUE Instructor in Pathology
110 CHRISTOPHER A. MOSKALUK Instructor in Pathology (to 8/31/1996)
111 ELLEN S. PIZER Instructor in Pathology
112 ASIF RASHID Instructor in Pathology (from 7/15/1996)
113 ARIELLA M. ROSENGARD Instructor in Pathology
114 DANIEL A. SYMONDS Instructor in Pathology
115 RICHARD C. SZUMEL Instructor in Pathology (to 07/15/1996)
116 GOPAL THINAKARAN Instructor in Pathology (from 9/1/1996)
117 MOLLY V. WAGSTER Instructor in Pathology
118 WILLIAM W. MIMS, III Assistant in Pathology
119 GYONGYI M. NADASDY Assistant in Pathology
120 REBECCA S. NELSON Assistant in Pathology
121 CHRISTINE F. PILLER Assistant in Pathology
122 LYNNE S. ROSENBLUM-VOS Assistant in Pathology, Assistant in Oncology
123 RALUCA YONESCU Assistant in Pathology, Assistant in Oncology
124 NICHOLAS J. BELITSOS Assistant Professor of Medicine and Lecturer in Pathology
125 STEPHEN CINA Lecturer in Pathology
126 DAVID B. DANNER Lecturer in Pathology
127 JUELIE C. FANBURG Lecturer in Pathology
128 MAURICE B. FURLONG, Jr. Lecturer in Pathology
129 VERNON D. KING, Jr. Lecturer in Pathology
130 MOIRA P. LARSEN Lecturer in Pathology
131 G. WILLIAM MOORE Lecturer in Pathology
132 WILLIAM R. PLATT Lecturer in Pathology
133 FOWZIA TAQI Lecturer in Pathology
134 ROBERT A. VAN WESEP Lecturer in Pathology
135 JOAN WHITEHOUSE-GIBBLE Lecturer in Pathology
136 KAREN J. AXT Research Associate in Pathology (from 9/1/1996)
137 JOEL J. BEREN Research Associate in Pathology
138 JOAN G. BIELER Research Associate in Pathology
139 PATRICIA A. HARTZ Research Associate in Pathology
140 SUSAN L. HILL Research Associate in Pathology
141 ZHIPING QIAN Research Associate in Pathology
142 ALI SABOORI Research Associate in Pathology
143 XIAO-MIN SU Research Associate in Pathology
144 BARBARA A. WASOWSKA Research Associate in Pathology
145 GAMAL M. EL-NAGA Visiting Scientist in Pathology
146 FUNDA T. EREN Visiting Scientist in Pathology
147 G. JOHNS KOCHEVAR Visiting Scientist in Pathology
148 NOBUCHIKA KUSANO Visiting Scientist in Pathology
149 WONKI MIN Visiting Scientist in Pathology
150 HASMET UNER Visiting Scientist in Pathology
151 XIMING YANG Visiting Scientist in Pathology
152 HAYDEN G. BRAINE Associate Professor of Oncology
153 MICHAEL A. LEVINE Professor of Medicine
154 ROBERT A. PRENDERGAST Associate Professor of Ophthalmology
155 ARTHUR M. DANNENBERG, Jr. Professor of Environmental Health Sciences
156 RAY R. ARTHUR Assistant Professor of Immunology and Infectious Diseases
157 TERENCE RISBY Professor and Director, Environmental Health Sciences, Director Environmental Chemistry Biology
158 LINDA RASOOLY Research Associate in Microbiology and Molecular Immunology
159 ANGELO M. DEMARZO Chief Resident (PGY3)
160 MARK A. SILBERMAN Chief Resident (PGY5)
161 HENRY G. BROWN PGY5 Resident
162 BARBARA A. BAKER PGY4 Resident
163 GREGORY S. HENDERSON PGY4 Resident
164 DANIELLE D. PRITCHETT PGY4 Resident
165 KHANH P. TRAN PGY4 Resident
166 DANIEL J. BRAT PGY3 Resident
167 DAVID M. BRAZAS PGY3 Resident
168 KIM M. RUSKA PGY3 Resident
169 IE-MING SHIH PGY3 Resident
170 DAVID M. STEINBERG PGY3 Resident
171 DAVID C. TAYLOR PGY3 Resident
172 ELIZABETH A. ALLEN PGY2 Resident
173 BLAIRE L. BAISDEN PGY2 Resident
174 JULIE A. BUCKLEY PGY2 Resident
175 THERESA Y.L. CHAN PGY2 Resident
176 RENNAE S. GREEN PGY2 Resident
177 G. FRANK HOLMES, III PGY2 Resident
178 NANCY S. MILLER PGY2 Resident
179 EDWARD G. WEIR PGY2 Resident
180 DAVID M. BERMAN PGY1 Resident
181 PATRIZIO P. CATUREGLI PGY1 Resident
182 MICHAEL DARDIK PGY1 Resident
183 JESSICA L. DODGE PGY1 Resident
184 JOSEPH D. KRONZ PGY1 Resident
185 MARY G. RIPPLE PGY1 Resident
186 JOEL H. SALTZ PGY1 Resident
187 STEPHANIE R. SCHREINER PGY1 Resident
188 ANN E.S. SEHDEV PGY1 Resident
189 ANNETTE E. STAEBLER PGY1 Resident
190 ROBB E. WILENTZ PGY1 Resident