Faculty & Resident Catalog


1889 - 2014




Browse Catalog By Year


ENTER YEAR (1889-Present):  


< Previous Year      Next Year >
PATHOLOGY DEPARTMENT 1961 - 1962
Rank Name Title
1 IVAN L. BENNETT, Jr. Baxley Professor of Pathology and Director of the Department of Pathology
2 WALTER H. SHELDON Professor of Pathology
3 ELLA H. OPPENHEIMER Associate Professor of Pathology
4 JOHN K. FROST Associate Professor of Pathology and Assistant Professor of Gynecology and Obstetrics
5 ABOU D. POLLACK Associate Professor of Pathology
6 BORIS RUEBNER Associate Professor of Pathology
7 SUMMER WOOD, Jr. Associate Professor of Pathology
8 TOBIAS WEINBERG Associate Professor of Pathology
9 J. DONALD WOODRUFF Associate Professor of Pathology and Associate Professor of Gynecology and Obstetrics
10 JOHN H. YARDLEY Assistant Professor of Pathology
11 WILLIAM J. CATHEY Assistant Professor of Pathology
12 GERALD S. SPEAR Assistant Professor of Pathology
13 FERENC GYORKEY Assistant Professor of Pathology
14 JAMES C. BRENNAN Assistant Professor of Pathology
15 WILLIAM M. SHELLEY Assistant Professor of Pathology
16 ARTHUR L. DEE Assistant Professor of Pathology
17 F. K. MOSTOFI Assistant Professor of Pathology
18 PETER GRUENWALD Assistant Professor of Pathology
19 TERUO MASUKAWA Instructor in Pathology and Instructor in Gynecology and Obstetrics
20 BETTY J. MCCLELLAN Instructor in Pathology
21 EUGENE A. ARNOLD, Jr. Associate Professor of Pathology
22 SAMUEL H. PAPLANUS Assistant in Pathology
23 JUERGEN KNAACK Fellow in Pathology
24 MIHALY BARTALOS Fellow in Pathology
25 GANTI R. BHASKAR Fellow in Pathology
26 DAVID BRANDES Fellow in Pathology
27 BRUNILDO A. HERRERO Fellow in Pathology
28 ITARU KIHARA Fellow in Pathology
29 WILLIAM H. LAWRENCE Fellow in Pathology
30 DAVID K. RUBIN Fellow in Pathology
31 RICHARD R. SCHULZE Fellow in Pathology
32 KATSUMI MIYAI Fellow in Pathology
33 ERNESTO O. HOFFMAN Fellow in Pathology (to 9/30/1962)
34 FRED W. STEWART Visiting Professor of Pathology
35 RUSSELL S. FISHER Lecturer in Forensic Pathology
36 JAMES L. FROST Chief Resident
37 JOHN K. BOITNOTT Assistant Resident
38 CHARLES C. BROWN Assistant Resident
39 HARRY W. CARTER Assistant Resident
40 JOHN R. ESTERLY Assistant Resident
41 C. MILTON LINTHICUM Assistant Resident
42 DOY L. MCCALL Assistant Resident
43 ANTHONY NICASTRI Assistant Resident
44 JAMES H. NORTON, Jr. Assistant Resident
45 ALLEN L. PUSCH Assistant Resident
46 MARTIN M. BERMAN Intern
47 GROVER M. HUTCHINS Intern
48 SAMUEL C.H. LEE Intern
49 JERRY S. SUTTON Intern
50 PARVIZ HAGHIGHI Intern (from December 1, 1961)