Faculty & Resident Catalog


1889 - 2014




Browse Catalog By Year


ENTER YEAR (1889-Present):  


< Previous Year      Next Year >
PATHOLOGY DEPARTMENT 1981 - 1982
Rank Name Title
1 ROBERT H. HEPTINSTALL Baxley Professor of Pathology and Director of the Department of Pathology
2 JOHN K. FROST Professor of Pathology and Assistant Professor of Gynecology and Obstetrics
3 DONALD L. PRICE Professor of Neuropathology in the Departments of Pathology and Neurology
4 WALTER H. SHELDON Professor Emeritus of Pathology and Professor Emeritus of Comparative Medicine
5 JOHN H. YARDLEY Professor of Pathology
6 EUGENE A. ARNOLD, Jr. Associate Professor of Pathology
7 JOHN K. BOITNOTT Associate Professor of Pathology
8 DAVID BRANDES Associate Professor of Pathology
9 HOWARD D. DORFMAN Associate Professor of Pathology and Associate Professor of Orthopedic Surgery
10 JOSEPH C. EGGLESTON Associate Professor of Pathology
11 YENER S. EROZAN Associate Professor of Pathology
12 WILLIAM R. GREEN Associate Professor of Pathology and Professor of Ophthalmology
13 PRABODH K. GUPTA Associate Professor of Pathology
14 GARY S. HILL Associate Professor of Pathology
15 GROVER M. HUTCHINS Associate Professor of Pathology
16 F. K. MOSTOFI Associate Professor of Pathology
17 JOHN D. STRANDBERG Associate Professor of Pathology and Associate Professor of Comparative Medicine
18 WILLIAM F. WILLOUGHBY Associate Professor of Pathology
19 J. DONALD WOODRUFF Richard W. TeLinde Professor Emeritus of Gynecology and Obstetrics and Associate Professor Emeritus of Pathology
20 WILLIAM E. BESCHORNER Assistant Professor of Pathology and Assistant Professor of Oncology
21 BELUR S. BHAGAVAN Assistant Professor of Pathology
22 BERNARDINE H. BULKLEY Assistant Professor of Pathology and Associate Professor of Medicine
23 ARTHUR W. CLARK Assistant Professor of Neuropathology in the Departments of Pathology and Neurology
24 LINDA C. CORK Assistant Professor of Pathology and Assistant Professor of Comparative Medicine
25 ROBERT E. CRANLEY, Jr. Assistant Professor of Pathology and Assistant Professor of Orthopedic Surgery
26 JAMES W. EAGAN, Jr. Assistant Professor of Pathology
27 DONALD W. EDLOW Assistant Professor of Pathology
28 HERBERT L. ELLIOTT Assistant Professor of Pathology
29 SHELDON M. GLUSMAN Assistant Professor of Pathology
30 STANLEY R. HAMILTON Assistant Professor of Pathology and Assistant Professor of Laboratory Medicine
31 GARY J. HOFFMAN Assistant Professor of Pathology
32 ROBERT S. KATZ Assistant Professor of Pathology
33 DONALD A. KRISTT Assistant Professor of Pathology
34 RISA B. MANN Assistant Professor of Pathology and Assistant Professor of Oncology
35 GEOFFREY MENDELSOHN Assistant Professor of Pathology
36 JUAN C. MILLAN Assistant Professor of Pathology
37 G. WILLIAM MOORE Assistant Professor of Pathology
38 JEAN L. OLSON Assistant Professor of Pathology
39 TIM H. PARMLEY Assistant Professor of Pathology and Associate Professor of Gynecology and Obstetrics
40 NORMAN J. PRESSMAN Assistant Professor of Pathology
41 KIM SOLEZ Assistant Professor of Pathology and Assistant Professor of Medicine
42 JEROME B. TAXY Assistant Professor of Pathology
43 JUDITH B. WILLOUGHBY Assistant Professor of Pathology
44 KEVIN J. WINN Assistant Professor of Pathology and Assistant Professor of Gynecology, Obstetrics, Pediatrics
45 RAYMOND E. LUND Instructor in Pathology
46 EDWARD F. MCCARTHY, Jr. Instructor in Pathology
47 ARTHUR H. MCTIGHE Instructor in Pathology
48 PHILIP L. SIMON Instructor in Pathology (to 8/31/1981)
49 DANIEL A. SYMONDS Instructor in Pathology
50 STEVEN L. VONDERFECHT Instructor in Pathology and Instructor in Comparative Medicine
51 RUSSELL S. FISHER Lecturer in Forensic Pathology
52 WILLIAM R. PLATT Lecturer in Pathology
53 ROBERTA S. TUCKER Lecturer in Pathology
54 HARRY W. TYRER Lecturer in Pathology
55 SHARON A. WEISS Lecturer in Pathology
56 RALPH E. DANIEL Research Associate in Pathology
57 ROBERT C. ROCK Associate Professor of Laboratory Medicine and Director of the Division of Laboratory Medicine
58 SAMUEL CHARACHE Professor of Laboratory Medicine and Professor of Medicine
59 PATRICIA CHARACHE Associate Professor of Laboratory Medicine, Associate Professor of Medicine
60 WILLIAM G. MERZ Associate Professor of Laboratory Medicine and Associate Professor of Dermatology
61 HOWARD K. RATHBUN Associate Professor Emeritus of Laboratory Medicine and Associate Professor Emeritus of Medicine
62 DANIEL W. CHAN Assistant Professor of Laboratory Medicine
63 STEPHEN R. GRAY Assistant Professor of Laboratory Medicine
64 STANLEY R. HAMILTON Assistant Professor of Pathology and Assistant Professor of Laboratory Medicine
65 ROBERT J. JOHNSON Assistant Professor of Laboratory Medicine
66 THOMAS S. KICKLER Assistant Professor of Laboratory Medicine
67 ROBERT E. MILLER Assistant Professor of Laboratory Medicine and Assistant Professor of Biomechanical Engineering
68 PAUL M. NESS Assistant Professor of Laboratory Medicine and Assistant Professor of Medicine
69 MARIE T. PERLSTEIN Assistant Professor of Laboratory Medicine
70 ROBERT E. WENK Assistant Professor of Laboratory Medicine
71 RUTH E. DAYHOFF Lecturer in Laboratory Medicine
72 RENE GENADRY Assistant Professor of Gynecology and Obstetrics
73 DAWN G. GOODMAN Lecturer in Comparative Medicine
74 RICHARD J. MONTALI Assistant Professor of Comparative Medicine
75 IRMA M. PARHAD Assistant Professor of Neurology
76 ROBERT A. PRENDERGAST Associate Professor of Ophthalmology
77 ROBERT A. SQUIRE Associate Professor of Comparative Medicine
78 HAYDEN G. BRAINE Assistant Professor of Oncology
79 ARTHUR M. DANNENBERG, Jr. Professor of Environmental Health Sciences
80 EDWARD H. LIPFORD Chief Resident
81 ROBERT L. MOSER Chief Resident
82 CHARLES L. WHITE, III Chief Resident
83 THOMAS W. BAUER Assistant Resident
84 ROBERT E. BUDIN Assistant Resident
85 SUZANNE DE LA MONTE Assistant Resident
86 FRANCIS P. KUHAJDA Assistant Resident
87 RICHARD G. PFAU Assistant Resident
88 STEPHEN J. QUALMAN Assistant Resident
89 LORRAINE C. RACUSEN Assistant Resident
90 DEBORAH S. SCHRON Assistant Resident
91 DONALD L. SEARS Assistant Resident
92 LESLIE L. WALTERS Assistant Resident
93 VIRGINIA M. DONOVAN Intern
94 JONATHAN I. EPSTEIN Intern
95 HELEN M. HAUPT Intern
96 LISA G. SANDLES Intern
97 DIANE SOLOMON Intern
98 MILAN F. VUITCH Intern
99 JULIO LAUTERSZTAIN Resident
100 KATE ROTHKO Resident
101 WILLIAM E. TARR, Jr. Resident
102 JANE EMERSON Assistant Resident
103 MYLES S. JERDAN Assistant Resident
104 KARL F. LOOMIS Assistant Resident
105 ROBERT R.L. SMITH Assistant Resident