Faculty & Resident Catalog


1889 - 2014




Browse Catalog By Year


ENTER YEAR (1889-Present):  


< Previous Year      Next Year >
PATHOLOGY DEPARTMENT 1985 - 1986
Rank Name Title
1 ROBERT H. HEPTINSTALL Baxley Professor of Pathology and Director of the Department of Pathology
2 JOHN K. BOITNOTT Professor of Pathology
3 JOSEPH C. EGGLESTON Professor of Pathology
4 JOHN K. FROST Professor of Pathology and Joint Appointment in Gynecology and Obstetrics
5 GROVER M. HUTCHINS Professor of Pathology
6 DONALD L. PRICE Professor of Neuropathology in the Departments of Pathology, Neurology, Neurosciences
7 WALTER H. SHELDON Professor Emeritus of Pathology and Professor Emeritus of Comparative Medicine
8 JOHN H. YARDLEY Professor of Pathology
9 BELUR S. BHAGAVAN Associate Professor of Pathology
10 DAVID BRANDES Associate Professor of Pathology
11 LINDA C. CORK Associate Professor of Pathology and Associate Professor of Comparative Medicine
12 HOWARD D. DORFMAN Associate Professor of Pathology and Associate Professor of Orthopedic Surgery
13 YENER S. EROZAN Associate Professor of Pathology
14 WILLIAM R. GREEN Associate Professor of Pathology and Professor of Ophthalmology
15 PRABODH K. GUPTA Associate Professor of Pathology
16 STANLEY R. HAMILTON Associate Professor of Pathology and Associate Professor of Laboratory Medicine
17 BERNARDINE HEALY Professor of Medicine and Associate Professor of Pathology (on leave of absence)
18 GARY S. HILL Associate Professor of Pathology
19 RISA B. MANN Associate Professor of Pathology
20 JUAN C. MILLAN Associate Professor of Pathology and Associate Professor of Laboratory Medicine
21 F. K. MOSTOFI Associate Professor of Pathology
22 KIM SOLEZ Associate Professor of Pathology and Associate Professor of Medicine
23 JOHN D. STRANDBERG Associate Professor of Comparative Medicine and Associate Professor of Pathology
24 WILLIAM F. WILLOUGHBY Associate Professor of Pathology
25 J. DONALD WOODRUFF Richard W. TeLinde Professor Emeritus of Gynecology and Obstetrics and Associate Professor Emeritus of Pathology
26 WILLIAM E. BESCHORNER Assistant Professor of Pathology and Assistant Professor of Oncology
27 TRACIE E. BUNTON Assistant Professor of Comparative Medicine and Assistant Professor of Pathology
28 JAMES W. EAGAN, Jr. Assistant Professor of Pathology
29 DONALD W. EDLOW Assistant Professor of Pathology
30 HERBERT L. ELLIOTT Assistant Professor of Pathology
31 SHELDON M. GLUSMAN Assistant Professor of Pathology
32 JOHN C. HEDREEN Assistant Professor of Pathology
33 GARY J. HOFFMAN Assistant Professor of Pathology
34 ROBERT S. KATZ Assistant Professor of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
35 FRANCIS P. KUHAJDA Assistant Professor of Pathology and Assistant Professor of Laboratory Medicine
36 EDWARD F. MCCARTHY, Jr. Assistant Professor of Pathology
37 G. WILLIAM MOORE Assistant Professor of Pathology
38 JEAN L. OLSON Assistant Professor of Pathology
39 TIM H. PARMLEY Assistant Professor of Pathology and Associate Professor of Gynecology and Obstetrics
40 GARY R. PASTERNACK Assistant Professor of Pathology
41 THOMAS A. PEARSON Assistant Professor of Pathology and Assistant Professor of Medicine
42 NORMAN J. PRESSMAN Assistant Professor of Pathology
43 LORRAINE C. RACUSEN Assistant Professor of Pathology
44 JUAN C. TRONCOSO Assistant Professor of Neuropathology in the Departments of Pathology and Neurology
45 STEVEN L. VONDERFECHT Assistant Professor of Pathology and Assistant Professor of Comparative Medicine
46 JUDITH B. WILLOUGHBY Assistant Professor of Pathology
47 STEPHEN K. WILSON Assistant Professor of Pathology
48 JONATHAN I. EPSTEIN Instructor in Pathology
49 CHERYL A. KITT Instructor in Neuropathology
50 RAYMOND E. LUND Instructor in Pathology
51 ARTHUR H. MCTIGHE Instructor in Pathology
52 ROBERT G. STRUBLE Instructor in Neuropathology
53 DANIEL A. SYMONDS Instructor in Pathology
54 SAMUEL H. DEMENT Assistant in Pathology (from 11/1/1985 to 2/28/1986)
55 JOSE JESSURUN-SOLOMOU Assistant in Pathology
56 JAN MARIE M. MCDONNELL Assistant in Pathology (to 10/31/1985)
57 MILAN F. VUITCH Assistant in Pathology (from 3/1/1985 to 6/30/1985)
58 GUNTHER F. BAHR Lecturer in Pathology and Lecturer in Medicine
59 NICHOLAS J. BELITSOS Lecturer in Pathology and Assistant Professor of Medicine
60 CHARLES C. BROWN Lecturer in Pathology
61 MAURICE B. FURLONG, Jr. Lecturer in Pathology
62 JUAN C. GONZALEZ-VITALE Lecturer in Pathology
63 DEZSO K. MERENYI Lecturer in Pathology
64 WILLIAM R. PLATT Lecturer in Pathology
65 ROBERTA S. TUCKER Lecturer in Pathology (to 8/31/1985)
66 HARRY W. TYRER Lecturer in Pathology
67 SHARON A. WEISS Lecturer in Pathology
68 LARY C. WALKER Research Associate (from 9/1/1985)
69 ROBERT C. ROCK Associate Professor of Laboratory Medicine and Director of the Division of Laboratory Medicine
70 SAMUEL CHARACHE Professor of Laboratory Medicine and Professor of Medicine
71 PAUL S. BACHORIK Associate Professor of Laboratory Medicine and Associate Professor of Pediatrics
72 PATRICIA CHARACHE Associate Professor of Laboratory Medicine, Associate Professor of Medicine
73 STANLEY R. HAMILTON Associate Professor of Pathology and Associate Professor of Laboratory Medicine
74 RICHARD L. HUMPHREY Associate Professor of Oncology, Associate Professor of Laboratory Medicine, Associate Professor of Medicine, and Associate Professor of Immunology in the Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics
75 WILLIAM G. MERZ Associate Professor of Laboratory Medicine and Associate Professor of Dermatology
76 JUAN C. MILLAN Associate Professor of Pathology and Associate Professor of Laboratory Medicine
77 ROBERT E. MILLER Associate Professor of Laboratory Medicine and Associate Professor of Biomechanical Engineering
78 PAUL M. NESS Associate Professor of Laboratory Medicine and Associate Professor of Medicine
79 DANIEL W. CHAN Assistant Professor of Laboratory Medicine
80 JAMES D. DICK Assistant Professor of Laboratory Medicine
81 DEBORAH K. DOUGLAS Assistant Professor of Laboratory Medicine
82 STEPHEN R. GRAY Assistant Professor of Laboratory Medicine
83 ROBERT J. JOHNSON Assistant Professor of Laboratory Medicine, Joint Appointment in Immunology in the Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics
84 ROBERT S. KATZ Assistant Professor of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
85 THOMAS S. KICKLER Assistant Professor of Laboratory Medicine and Assistant Professor of Medicine
86 FRANCIS P. KUHAJDA Assistant Professor of Pathology and Assistant Professor of Laboratory Medicine
87 SAMUEL E. MATTHEWS Assistant Professor of Laboratory Medicine
88 MARIE T. PERLSTEIN Assistant Professor of Laboratory Medicine
89 ROBERT R.L. SMITH Assistant Professor of Pathology and Assistant Professor of Laboratory Medicine
90 ROBERT E. WENK Assistant Professor of Laboratory Medicine
91 R. NEIL CAREY Lecturer in Laboratory Medicine
92 RUTH E. DAYHOFF Lecturer in Laboratory Medicine
93 KAREN KUMOR Lecturer in Laboratory Medicine
94 LAWRENCE R. MCCARTHY Lecturer in Laboratory Medicine
95 JOAN WHITEHOUSE-GIBBLE Visiting Lecturer in Laboratory Medicine
96 RENE GENADRY Assistant Professor of Gynecology and Obstetrics
97 DAWN G. GOODMAN Lecturer in Comparative Medicine
98 RICHARD J. MONTALI Assistant Professor of Comparative Medicine
99 ROBERT A. PRENDERGAST Associate Professor of Ophthalmology
100 ROBERT A. SQUIRE Associate Professor of Comparative Medicine
101 HAYDEN G. BRAINE Assistant Professor of Oncology
102 ARTHUR M. DANNENBERG, Jr. Professor of Environmental Health Sciences
103 SAMUEL H. DEMENT Chief Resident
104 JAN MARIE M. MCDONNELL Chief Resident (from February 1, 1986)
105 MILAN F. VUITCH Chief Resident (from 7/1/1985 to 2/1/1986)
106 LEE L. CAFFERTY Assistant Resident
107 KATHLEEN R. CHO Assistant Resident
108 WAYNE N. CHRISTENSEN Assistant Resident
109 MELISSA H. HOAGLAND Assistant Resident
110 LESLIE C. HUFF Assistant Resident
111 EDWARD H.M. KOO Assistant Resident
112 BARBARA J. LITTLE Assistant Resident
113 GERSON PAULL Assistant Resident
114 ELIZABETH J. PERLMAN Assistant Resident
115 NAOMI RANCE Assistant Resident
116 SUSAN S. ROBEY Assistant Resident
117 MUHAMMAD SHURBAJI Assistant Resident
118 PATRICIA A. AOUN Intern
119 J. STEPHEN DUMLER Intern
120 ROBERT D. HOFFMAN Intern
121 RALPH H. HRUBAN Intern
122 DANIEL J. MCGRAW Intern
123 JACINTO J. REGALADO Intern
124 JUDITHANN VOLPE Intern
125 ROBERT E. BUDIN Resident
126 VIRGINIA M. DONOVAN Resident
127 MARTIN L. KELSTEN Resident
128 LESLIE L. WALTERS Resident
129 STEVEN R. AXE Assistant Resident
130 HELEN M. HAUPT Assistant Resident
131 SEBASTIAN J. MORTON Assistant Resident